D-link DGS-1210-28P 10/100/1000 24-port Smart POE Switch

by D-link

(KES 40,000 exc VAT) KES 46,400
Brand D-Link
Item Weight 3 Kg
Product Dimensions 21 x 44 x 4.4 cm
Item model number DGS-1210-24
Processor Count 1
Computer Memory Type DDR3 SDRAM
Wattage 24.1 watts

 

Model NumberDGS-1210-28P
SKU579

Reviews

This product does not have any reviews yet.

Add your review

Description

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port 10 /100 /1000 Mbps Smart Switch 

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port 10 /100 /1000 Mbps Smart Switch features D-Link Green technology. Equipped with 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports including 4 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports.

 

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switches integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. Management options for the switches include SNMP, Web Management, Smart D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices.

 

These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switches using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

 

DGS-1210-24 24-port switches comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

 

24 port D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switch supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic.

 

24 port D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switch Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, helping to increase security and allow Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied. D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switches comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level.

 

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switches  D-Link Network Assistant utility furthermore allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.  

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switches Specifications

General
Port Standards & Functions
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3af compliance
• IEEE 802.3at compliance

Number of Ports
• 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE compatible
• 4 Gigabit SFP

Network Cables
• UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max)
• EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max)

Full/Half Duplex
• Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
• Full duplex for Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity
• 56 Gbps

Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
• 16,000 entries per device

MAC Address Update
• Up to 256 static MAC entries
• Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
• 41.7 Mpps

Packet Buffer Memory
• 1 MB per device

PoE

PoE Standard
• IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

PoE Capable Ports
• Ports 1 to 4: up to 30W
• Ports 5 to 24:  up to 15.4W

PoE Power Budget
• Max. 185 W

Physical and Environmental

AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Maximum Power Consumption
• 238.4 W (PoE on), 27.4 W (PoE off)

Standby Power Consumption
• 16W/110V, 14W/240V

Fan Quantity
• Three smart fans

Acoustics
• 52.2 dB(A)

Heat Dissipation
• 813.42 BTU/hr.

Operating Temperature
• 41° to 122°F (-5° to 50°C)

Storage Temperature
• -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Dimensions
• 17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches; (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
• 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height

Weight
• 8.15 lbs (3.7kg)

Diagnostic LEDs
• Power (per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port) 
• Link/Activity (per SFP port)
• Fan (per device)
• PoE Max (per Device) (DGS-1210-28P only)
• Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/Activity (DGS-1210-28P only)

MTBF
• 224,530 hours

Certifications
• FCC Class A
• CE Class A
• ICES-003
• VCCI Class A
• C-Tick
• BSMI

Safety
• cUL
• CE LVD

Software Features

L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
   • 16,000 entries
• Flow Control
   • 802.3x Flow Control
   • HOL Blocking Prevention
• IGMP Snooping
   • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
   • Supports 256 IGMP groups
   • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
   • IGMP per VLAN
   • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
• Spanning Tree Protocol
   • 802.1D STP
   • 802.1w RSTP
• 802.3ad Link Aggregetion
   • DGS-1210-28P:  Max. 14 groups per device/8 ports per group
   • DGS-1210-52:  Max. 26 groups per device/8 ports per group
• Port Mirroring
   • One-to-One, Many-to-One
   • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• Multicast Filtering
   • Forwards all unregistered groups
   • Filters all unregistered groups
• LLDP, LLDP-MED

VLAN
• 802.1Q 
• VLAN Group
   • Max 256 static VLAN groups
   • Max 4094 VIDs
• Management VLAN
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Auto Voice VLAN
   • Max. 10 user defined OUI
   • Max. 8 default OUI
• Auto Surveillance VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)
• 802.1p Quality of Service
• 4 Queues per port
• Queue Handling
   • Strict
   • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• CoS based on 
   • 802.1p Priority Queues
   • DSCP
   • ToS1
• Bandwidth Control
   • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s)

Access Control List
• DGS-1210-28P:
   • Max. 50 profiles
   • Max. 240 rules shared by profiles
   • Single or multiple ports (each rule)
• DGS-1210-52:
   • Max. 50 profiles
   • Max. 450 rules shared by profiles
• ACL based on
   • MAC Address
   • IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
   • 802.1p Priority
   • DSCP
   • Ethertype
• ACL Actions
   • Permit
   • Deny 

Security
• Port Security
   • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• Static MAC
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• Trusted Host
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
   • Max. 64 entires
• SSL
   • Supports v1/v2/v3
   • Support IPv4/IPv6
• Traffic Segmentation
• Smart Binding
   • Supports 512 entires of IP-MAC-Port binding
   • Discover connected devices and click to bind
   • Inspect ARP packets and/or IP packets
   • Supports DHCP Snooping

AAA
• 802.1X Port-based Authentication
   • Supports RADIUS Server
   • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP

OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• Factory Reset

MIB 
• 1213 MIB II
• 1493 Bridge MIB
• 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• 1215 Trap Convention MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB
• D-Link Private MIB
• Power-Ethernet MIB
• LLDP MIB

RFC
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 854 Telnet Server
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2c MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2068 FCS
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC 2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2616 FCS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB

Management
• Multi-Language Web-based GUI
   • English (default)
   • Simplified Chinese
   • Traditional Chinese
   • French
   • German
   • Italian
   • Japanese
   • Portuguese
   • Russian
   • Spanish
• SmartConsole Utility
• Simplified CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
   • Supports v1, v2c, v3
• SNMP Trap
• System Log
   • Max. 500 log entries
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP
• ICMPv6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• RMON v1
• Time-based PoE (DGS-1210-28P only)

D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
   • Link Status
   • Cable Length detection
   • LED or Port Shutoff
   • Port Standby mode
   • System Hibernation mode
Ordering Information
• DGS-1210-28P  Web Smart 24-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports
• DGs-1210-52  Web Smart 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports

Optional Products
Optional SFP Transceivers
• DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper
• DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km
• DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m

Optional Software
• DV-600S D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Standard Edition)
• DV-600P D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Professional Edition)

D-link DGS-1210-24 24-port switch

24-port D-link DGS-1210-24  switches

Buy 24-port D-link DGS-1210-24  switches

 DGS-1210-24 24-port  switches price

 DGS-1210-24 24-port  switches

24 port D-link switch shop